Home / Greece

Greek car hire, mainland and islands

Two mainland airports joined by toll motorways and two islands with short airport drives; any ferry trip with the car is agreed first.

Car hire around Greece: two mainland cities, two islands

What changes for a driver at each of the four places our Greek search covers.

The Thessaloniki seafront with the White Tower and apartment blocks across blue water, and mountains with white clouds behind

Thessaloniki

From the airport the White Tower is about 25 minutes, and Halkidiki is within reach: Kallithea on Kassandra about 1 h 15 min, Neos Marmaras on Sithonia about 2 h.

East to Kavala (about 2 h 15 min) or west to Kalambaka for Meteora (about 3 h) you are on Egnatia Odos; its Thessaloniki toll station charged light vehicles €0.65 (operator’s list, as read 23 October 2026).

79 of the 205 cars here were brought to a Thessaloniki address rather than the airport, on a search run 22 October 2026 covering 16 to 23 November 2026.

The Parthenon on top of the Acropolis rock above trees and old walls, under a clear blue sky

Athens

Into the city usually means Attiki Odos, a toll motorway: a car pays €2.80 once, on entering (cash rate published by Attiki Odos, read 23 October 2026). Syntagma Square is about 35 minutes off with no traffic.

Cape Sounion is about 55 minutes out. Into the Peloponnese from the airport: Corinth Canal about 1 h 30 min, Nafplio about 2 h 30 min.

AI cameras at eight points in Attica, and cameras on ten buses, have produced fines sent out digitally since 28 March 2026 (Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport).

Massive stone walls and a round tower of the medieval town of Rhodes, with plants in front and a blue sky

Rhodes

Rhodes Old Town lies about 20 minutes from the airport, Ancient Kamiros about 25, and Lindos and Monolithos castle about 1 h 15 min each.

No Rhodes car could be left in Athens in our one-way search of 22 October 2026, so a mainland leg means a second car.

We print no time for Prasonisi: the last stretch runs on a road whose surface we have not checked.

Aerial view of Corfu old town packed along the waterfront, with the sea and hills beyond under a blue sky

Corfu

Corfu Town is about 5 minutes from the airport and the port about 10; Sidari and Kassiopi in the north and Kavos in the south are each about 50 minutes.

Unlike Thessaloniki and Rhodes, the airport keeps winter hours: terminal open 06:00 to 22:30 from 6 November 2026 to 27 March 2027.

Every one of the 54 Corfu cars held a deposit in the Corfu search of 22 October 2026 (16 to 23 November 2026).

Driving in Greece: motorways, mountains and one long bridge

How the main roads work, from the motorway operators and the rental terms.

Motorways in pieces, each with its own toll booths

Greek motorways are run section by section by separate companies. Athens to Thessaloniki, about 6 h 30 min without traffic, takes you through the toll stations of Nea Odos, the Central Greece Motorway and the Aegean Motorway in turn, each with its own price list (the Aegean Motorway’s valid from 1 January 2026, the rest taken from their 23 October 2026 lists). We have not added up a total. West of Athens, Olympia Odos runs to Corinth and Patras, and Moreas, which charges in both directions, to Kalamata.

The Rio-Antirrio bridge operator says one e-pass tag has worked on every Greek motorway since November 2020. Whether a hire car carries a tag was not checked, so expect staffed lanes; Attiki Odos also points drivers with a roof load to a staffed lane so the car is classed correctly.

Egnatia Odos, across the north

Egnatia runs from Igoumenitsa in the west to Kipoi on the Evros border, and its former operator called it one of the most mountainous motorways in Europe: more than 220 km in a row sit above 500 m, and the road passes 1,000 m near Metsovo.

For fog, its former operator advised slowing down, leaving a long gap and, if you can barely see, pulling into a parking or service area rather than stopping on the hard shoulder. Its 2013 winter note said conditions change from one section to the next, particularly up in the mountains.

The bridge to the Peloponnese

Between Rio, near Patras, and Antirrio, a 2,252 m cable-stayed deck takes 2.5 to 5 minutes to cross, by its operator’s figures. A car up to 2 m high paid €15.90 at our 23 October 2026 reading of its price list.

The operator reports strong winds there, especially in autumn and winter, even on days when Patras and Nafpaktos look untouched; police may then restrict motorbikes and high-sided empty trucks.

Paved roads, island tracks and town parking

Clause 8 of the Greek terms allows a hire car only onto paved public roads, and no Greek road is named, so a beach or hill track is judged by its surface. That is why our Rhodes list stops short of Prasonisi.

We have not read the street-parking rules of Athens, Thessaloniki, Corfu Town or Rhodes Town. For any car left in Greece, the UK Foreign Office advises valuables out of sight, doors locked and a well-lit spot or secure car park.

Greek road rules, cameras and the habits that surprise visitors

Rules from Greece’s entries on Your Europe, the EU portal (last checked there 1 October 2026), the UK Foreign Office and the transport ministry.

What the law sets

  • Your Europe gives 30 km/h in towns (50 km/h on some multi-lane town roads), 90 km/h outside towns and up to 130 km/h on motorways, unless signs show otherwise. The transport ministry said in June 2025 that limits from 2026 depend on the type of road.
  • Blood alcohol: 0.2 mg/ml for novice and professional drivers and for motorcycle and moped riders, 0.5 mg/ml for everyone else.
  • Phones only through a hands-free set. Every seat belt worn, every child in a proper restraint: the law requires both.
  • Greek rules require three items in the car: fire extinguisher, first-aid kit and warning triangle. Look for all three before driving off.
  • Bus lanes belong to buses and trolleybuses; the motorway emergency lane is for emergency and road-maintenance vehicles.
  • A flashing yellow light means slow down, take particular care and give way to pedestrians and other vehicles.

What catches visitors out

  • The UK Foreign Office notes that a green signal for walkers sometimes also gives right-turning cars the go onto that crossing.
  • Greek traffic cameras record red lights, speeding, bus-lane use, missing belts or helmets and phone use at the wheel, and about 1,000 are planned in 2026 for Attica, Thessaloniki and Crete (ministry release, 30 March 2026). How a visiting driver hears of a fine is not stated; fines are the renter’s to pay.
  • Wildfire season runs April to October, in the Foreign Office’s words, and causing one is a crime in Greece even by accident: no barbecues, and cigarettes properly put out.
  • Strikes, sometimes called at short notice, can disrupt road networks as well as ferries and flights; floods can come quickly. The Foreign Office suggests allowing emergency alerts on your phone and following “112 Greece”.
  • In Athens, demonstrations often take place around Syntagma; the Foreign Office adds that political demonstrations may take place on 1 May, 17 November and 6 December.
After a bump or a breakdown

Clause 6 of the Greek terms sets the order: without delay ring the Greek rental company, and get the Greek police to write up what happened; the rental company alone can let you skip that report. Leave out either and the car’s cover lapses, with the bill falling to you. For emergencies dial 112, or 166 for an ambulance; a 999 call from a UK mobile is passed to the Greek services. The motorway operators list their own lines: Attiki Odos 1024, Egnatia 1077, the Central Greece Motorway 1075 (24 hours) and the Aegean Motorway +30 2414 40 1075.

Motorway tolls and airport parking in Greece

Each motorway company and each airport publishes its own list; we read them all on 23 October 2026. Clause 12 puts every toll on the renter, as it does fuel and parking.

  • Attiki OdosThe Athens airport motorway: €2.80 per car, charged once at entry however far you go. Cash or a bank card at a staffed lane, though not Diners or American Express.
  • Nea OdosNorth from Athens, light vehicles: Afidnes €3.90, Thiva €4.55, Tragana €4.55; cash or card to the collector.
  • Central Greece MotorwayAgia Triada €2.10 and Mavromantila €2.25 on the Athens to Thessaloniki road, Lianokladi €2.05 on the branch towards Trikala (category 2, as Kentriki Odos lists them).
  • Aegean MotorwayCategory 2, valid from 1 January 2026: Pelasgia €4.10, Moschochori €4.70, Makrychori €3.00, Leptokarya €3.80, Kleidi €2.60. Keep the Leptokarya receipt and show it at Platamonas, where it lets you through with no second charge.
  • Olympia OdosCategory 2 (up to 2.20 m high, trailer or not), rates from 1 January 2026: Elefsina €2.50, Isthmos €2.10, Kiato €2.70, Eleonas €3.80, Rio €2.70, Patras €3.60, Pyrgos €2.10.
  • MoreasCorinth to Tripoli and Kalamata, category 2, charged in both directions: Spathovouni €2.95, Nestani €2.80, Manari bridge €2.30, Veligosti €1.45, Kalamata €2.25, Petrina €3.45.
  • Egnatia OdosFourteen main toll stations from Tyria near Ioannina to Ardanio in Evros; light vehicles pay, for example, Tyria €3.35, Pamvotida €1.95, Malakasi €2.35, Siatista €2.40, Thessaloniki €0.65 and Kavala €2.30.
  • Rio-Antirrio bridge€15.90 for a car up to 2 m high.

Thessaloniki (SKG)P4 short stay: 20 minutes free, then €6 for up to an hour. P3 long stay: €15 for 4 to 24 hours. Stopping to park in the arrivals or departures lanes is not allowed.

Corfu (CFU)20 minutes free, €5 for up to one hour, €12 from 5 to 24 hours.

Rhodes (RHO)Open-air car park: 20 minutes free, €6 for up to one hour, €17 from 5 to 24 hours. The long-term car park takes cards only.

Four Greek airports compared

Counts below come from four Greek airport searches, run 22 October 2026; each search was for pickup on Monday 16 November 2026 and return seven days later.

Athens (ATH)

161 of the 185 Athens listings had the airport as their handover point; the other 24 were tied to a point the booking engine labels “Rental office”, with no street address shown. A test of 10 Athens airport cars booked with 03:00 pickup and 03:00 return (quoted 22 October 2026) found 7 adding a night-time surcharge, and 1 could not be booked for that hour at all.

Thessaloniki (SKG)

Fraport Greece, which runs Thessaloniki airport, says it never closes: 00:00 to 23:59, seven days a week. The Thessaloniki search had 126 cars collected at the airport and 79 driven out to Thessaloniki addresses; 7 of those deliveries had a flat €500 delivery fee built into the total.

Corfu (CFU)

Corfu airport keeps shorter winter hours: from 6 November 2026 to 27 March 2027 its terminal opens 06:00 to 22:30, and the airport itself 07:00 to 22:30. Corfu’s search showed 35 cars collected at the airport and 19 town deliveries, with no delivery fee on any of them.

Rhodes (RHO)

Rhodes airport says it is open round the clock, 00:00 to 23:59 every day. Rhodes had 73 cars at the airport and 4 by delivery; 23 of the airport cars carried a €20 airport charge inside the total, which on the one car we priced was split across pickup and return.

  • Airport hours come from the Fraport Greece sites for SKG, CFU and RHO, read 23 October 2026.
  • Your voucher says how and where the company meets you.
  • Enter your real landing time: 7 of the 10 Athens airport cars we quoted for a 03:00 handover (22 October 2026) added a night charge, and it shows in the price.

Driving times from the four Greek airports

Free-flow routing times, rounded up. Traffic and stops add to them.

Leaving Athens airport

The Parthenon on top of the Acropolis rock above trees and old walls, under a clear blue sky
Athens airport→Athens centre (Syntagma Square)
35 min drive, 32.8 km
Rows of boats in Marina Zeas with the white buildings of Piraeus behind, under a clear blue sky
Athens airport→Piraeus port
45 min drive, 47.9 km
The marble columns of the Temple of Poseidon on a green rocky hilltop, with white clouds in a blue sky
Athens airport→Cape Sounion
55 min drive, 45.8 km
The narrow Corinth Canal cut deep between steep rock walls, with a bridge across it and a blue sky with white clouds
Athens airport→Corinth Canal
1 h 30 min drive, 108.7 km
Athens airport→Mycenae
2 h drive, 151.0 km
The small stone Bourtzi fortress on its islet in deep blue water, with mountains behind under a blue sky
Athens airport→Nafplio
2 h 30 min drive, 169.4 km
The ancient ruins of Delphi on a green slope below mountains, with white clouds in a blue sky
Athens airport→Delphi
3 h drive, 196.3 km
Tall grey rock pillars with monasteries on their tops, green valleys and mountains behind, under a blue sky with white clouds
Athens airport→Kalambaka, for Meteora
4 h 15 min drive, 360.2 km

Leaving Thessaloniki airport

The Thessaloniki seafront with the White Tower and apartment blocks across blue water, and mountains with white clouds behind
Thessaloniki airport→Thessaloniki centre (White Tower)
25 min drive, 17.0 km
Thessaloniki airport→Nea Moudania
50 min drive, 51.1 km
Thessaloniki airport→Pefkochori, Kassandra
1 h 30 min drive, 95.9 km
Restored stone columns of the ancient palace at Vergina in front of green wooded hills, under a blue sky
Thessaloniki airport→Vergina
1 h 30 min drive, 83.9 km
The rugged dark slopes of Mount Olympus under a dramatic cloudy sky
Thessaloniki airport→Litochoro, for Mount Olympus
1 h 30 min drive, 106.8 km
A father and son fishing from a small pier at Neos Marmaras, silhouetted against a pink sunset over the sea and islands
Thessaloniki airport→Neos Marmaras, Sithonia
2 h drive, 108.0 km
The old town of Kavala on a green headland above bright blue water, under a clear sky
Thessaloniki airport→Kavala
2 h 15 min drive, 170.7 km
Tall grey rock pillars with monasteries on their tops, green valleys and mountains behind, under a blue sky with white clouds
Thessaloniki airport→Kalambaka, for Meteora
3 h drive, 243.5 km

Around Corfu from its airport

Aerial view of Corfu old town packed along the waterfront, with the sea and hills beyond under a blue sky
Corfu airport→Corfu Town (Spianada)
5 min drive, 2.7 km
Cruise ships at the quay in Corfu harbour on a clear summer day, with mountains across the water
Corfu airport→Corfu port
10 min drive, 4.2 km
The white neoclassical Achilleion palace behind tall cypress trees and palms, under a blue sky
Corfu airport→Achilleion palace
15 min drive, 9.0 km
A green headland above turquoise water on the Corfu coast, seen from the monastery hill under a clear sky
Corfu airport→Paleokastritsa
35 min drive, 24.5 km
Pale sandstone cliffs either side of a narrow inlet of turquoise water at Sidari, under a deep blue sky
Corfu airport→Sidari
50 min drive, 38.8 km
Corfu airport→Kassiopi
50 min drive, 37.9 km
Small boats on calm water off Kavos beach under a pink evening sky
Corfu airport→Kavos
50 min drive, 46.1 km

Around Rhodes from its airport

Massive stone walls and a round tower of the medieval town of Rhodes, with plants in front and a blue sky
Rhodes airport→Rhodes Old Town
20 min drive, 14.6 km
Rhodes airport→Faliraki
25 min drive, 16.9 km
Rhodes airport→Ancient Kamiros
25 min drive, 19.7 km
Rhodes airport→Tsambika beach
45 min drive, 31.6 km
The walls of the Lindos acropolis on a rocky hilltop above white houses, under a blue sky
Rhodes airport→Lindos
1 h 15 min drive, 50.6 km
Rhodes airport→Monolithos castle
1 h 15 min drive, 60.0 km

Four steps to booking a car in Greece

  1. Mainland or island?

    Athens or Thessaloniki if you will drive the mainland motorways; Corfu or Rhodes if you are staying on that island, with a separate car for each island.

  2. Set the drop-off before you search

    Flying home from the other mainland airport? Choose it as the drop-off and the one-way charge appears inside each car’s total.

  3. Clear a ferry plan with support

    If the car has to cross to or from an island, get the booking partner’s customer support to agree it before you finish booking.

  4. Pay the advance, settle at the counter

    The advance goes online; the rest, and any deposit, is paid at pickup by the methods printed on that car, once your licence has been checked.

Cards, deposits and cash across the four searches

What the Athens, Thessaloniki, Corfu and Rhodes cars accepted for a week starting 16 November 2026; each city searched on 22 October 2026.

No deposit at all

67 Thessaloniki cars, 30 on Rhodes and 27 at Athens had no deposit. Corfu was the exception: all 54 of its cars held one.

Paying the deposit in cash

Thessaloniki had 49 cars taking the deposit in cash, Corfu 19 and Athens 18; Rhodes had none. A listing that says “No credit card” can still want a card for the deposit, so check its payment methods.

When a credit card is required

Athens asked for a credit card on 103 of 185 cars, Thessaloniki on 66 of 205. All of them were airport cars; no town delivery in these searches needed one.

Split payment

Booking takes 15 to 20% of the hire online; the remainder goes to the Greek rental company when it gives you the keys.

  • Measured against our other destinations, the Thessaloniki search leaned harder on credit cards: 139 of its 205 cars (68%) did without one, which put it 17th of 19 in our cross-destination table (1st = the largest share with no card needed) against a median of 99% (Greek row of the comparison read 22 October 2026, 16 to 23 November 2026 week). Caveat: Thessaloniki is a city search with town deliveries in it, while 4 destinations in the table count airport cars alone.

The four Greek searches side by side

Greek cars bookable for pickup on 16 November and return on 23 November 2026, listed 22 October 2026; your own dates will give different numbers.

ListingsAthensThessalonikiCorfuRhodes
All cars1852055477
Airport handover1611263573
Credit card required103662650
No deposit2767030
Automatic gearbox82911440
Manual gearbox1031144037
7, 8 or 9 seats272317
Exact model promised69791926
24-hour cancellation option991432564
  • The columns overlap, so never add them up: the same car can appear in several cities, and 18 appeared in all four.
  • Compare totals, not day rates. Priced at Athens airport on 22 October 2026, same pickup week, a Suzuki Swift came to €21.70 for seven days with €800 held on a credit card; adding Full Coverage for €131.29 cut that hold to €250.
  • Automatics are thinner on the ground than at our typical destination: 91 of the 205 Thessaloniki cars (44%), ranking 13th out of 19 in the same table, where the median sat at 72% (figures read 22 October 2026, for that November week). If you need one, filter by gearbox before comparing prices.
  • A daily kilometre limit was set on 20 Athens cars and 4 Thessaloniki cars, and on no Corfu or Rhodes car; the listing shows it.

Insurance cover levels on Greek rentals

Greek listings carry up to four tiers; some parts of a car stay outside even the basic policy.

  • Full Coverage Plus sits at the top, then Full Coverage, Basic coverage and, lowest, Minimum coverage. The top tier is not on every car: 67 of 205 in Thessaloniki and 14 of 185 at Athens had it, and none on Corfu or Rhodes (Greek search window 16 to 23 November 2026; tiers tallied 22 October 2026).
  • A higher cover level lowers the deposit on some listings and makes no difference on others; the listing shows the deposit before checkout.
  • Clause 5 leaves wheels, underbody, windscreen and the interior out of standard insurance.
  • Nothing pays for damage caused deliberately, by vandalism or through neglect; the steps after an accident are under the road rules above.
  • Fuel: match the pickup level when you return the car; the company charges for any shortfall and pays nothing back for fuel above that level.

Licence, permit, card and phone for Greece

  • Licence: bring the original from your home country, valid through your return date; the Greek terms reject photocopies and phone versions.
  • International Driving Permit: clause 14 of the Greek conditions advises every renter to carry one beside the licence, and says some companies turn renters away without it. For UK holders, the UK government accepts a photocard licence for driving in Greece; old-style paper licences may need renewing into a photocard, or a 1968 permit carried with them.
  • Credit card, if the car needs one: the physical card, with embossed numbers and the main driver as cardholder. A debit card meeting those three conditions is accepted by some firms; your booking and voucher state whether yours does.
  • Age: fixed per car. Our 7 Athens airport quotes (22 October 2026) showed minimum ages from 20 to 25 and 1 to 3 years with a licence.
  • Phone: the contact number on the booking, with its international prefix, must be reachable every day of the hire, and the day before it begins, by phone call or through a Viber, WhatsApp or Telegram chat.

Leaving the car in another Greek town

Pick the drop-off town in the search. Counts and charges are for a car picked up on 16 November and returned on 23 November 2026, from our Greek one-way search of 22 October 2026.

The Thessaloniki seafront with the White Tower and apartment blocks across blue water, and mountains with white clouds behind
Athens Airport→Thessaloniki
55 cars, about 6 h 30 min for 535.8 km
One-way charge, included in the total€220 to €425, median €220
The Parthenon on top of the Acropolis rock above trees and old walls, under a clear blue sky
Thessaloniki→Athens Airport
53 cars, about 6 h 30 min for 537.3 km
One-way charge, included in the total€220 to €425, median €220
Athens Airport→Kalamata
8 cars, about 3 h 15 min for 267.3 km from Athens airport
One-way charge, included in the total€200, the same on each car
The old town of Kavala on a green headland above bright blue water, under a clear sky
Thessaloniki (delivery)→Kavala (delivery)
16 cars, about 2 h 15 min for 170.7 km from Thessaloniki airport
One-way charge, included in the total€60, the same on each car
  • Each total already includes its one-way charge. On one car we quoted, going one way from Athens to Thessaloniki added €226.51 over bringing it back to Athens: €220.00 as the drop-off charge plus €6.51 of extra rental.
  • Of the Athens cars bound for Thessaloniki, 48 could be left at its airport; the others ended at a city address.
  • For Kavala, every car was a delivery in Thessaloniki and a collection in Kavala, with none starting at the airport.
  • Athens to Corfu or Rhodes, or back again: no car was offered one way.

Islands, ferries and the Greek border

The Greek rental terms, and what our 22 October 2026 search would and would not book.

Ferries

A crossing between the mainland and an island is allowed only after the booking partner’s support desk has said yes, and that agreement must come first, ahead of payment (clause 10 of the Greece rental terms).

One car per island

Nothing collected on Corfu or Rhodes could be dropped at Athens, and nothing from Athens on either island. Plan a separate car for each island you stay on.

Neighbouring countries

Thessaloniki offered no return in Sofia, Skopje or Tirana, and Athens none in Istanbul.

Travelling on

For Bulgaria, North Macedonia, Albania or Turkey, bring the car back inside Greece and continue by other transport.

The car stays in Greece

Greek terms bar every rental car from leaving the country by road, and the booking partner listed no cross-border package for Greece that would change that.

Seats for bigger parties in Greece

  • Five to nine: there were 27 cars with 7, 8 or 9 seats at Athens, 23 in Thessaloniki, 7 on Rhodes and 1 on Corfu in the Greek search of 22 October 2026 (a Monday-to-Monday week from 16 November 2026). Filtering by seats trims the list.
  • Groups of ten upward: book two cars, since no car in the four searches had more than nine seats.
  • Children: Greek rules require child restraints, so request a seat as an extra while booking.
  • Extra driver: offered on some cars, priced on each listing that has it.
  • Pets: small ones only, kept in their travel carriers for the whole hire (clause 17).

Cancelling or changing a Greek booking

  • A Greek booking carries no penalty if cancelled up to seven days before pickup, or thirty days for a luxury model or a convertible; the 6% payment service fee, however, is never returned. Add the 24-hour cancellation option when booking and that deadline moves to one day before pickup. In Thessaloniki 143 of 205 cars carried that option (Greek search run 22 October 2026; rental dated 16 to 23 November 2026).
  • Send the cancellation by email, subject “Cancel”, with the voucher attached. You get the advance back within 14 days, without the 6% payment service fee, which the platform keeps.
  • After those deadlines pass, or if you never turn up, the advance is kept.
  • A new date or car means cancelling and booking again, and the original car is put back on sale.
  • With an “Or similar” listing you may get a different but similar model. Breakdown or force majeure stopping a Greek company from supplying the booked car means it owes you a replacement of equal or higher class, on identical price and terms.
  • Ask for an extension before the hire ends. Any part of a 24-hour period is billed as a full day.

Greek car hire, asked and answered

Will a Greek hire car ask for a credit card?

Some do; Athens and Thessaloniki differ. In our Athens and Thessaloniki searches on 22 October 2026 (Greek cars collected 16 November and returned 23 November 2026), 66 of 205 Thessaloniki cars and 103 of 185 Athens cars wanted one. Where a card is required, bring the actual plastic, embossed, with the main driver named as holder; listings show this before checkout.

Which Greek hire cars hold no deposit?

Same Greek search (run 22 October 2026, Greek cars wanted from 16 to 23 November 2026): 67 in Thessaloniki, 30 on Rhodes and 27 at Athens. Corfu had none among its 54. The deposit figure sits on each listing.

Could I drive on into Bulgaria, North Macedonia, Albania or Turkey?

No. Taking a rental car over any national border breaks the terms. Our Greek border search (22 October 2026) found no Thessaloniki car that could be returned in Sofia, Skopje or Tirana, and no Athens car in Istanbul.

Can I pick up in Athens and return in Thessaloniki?

On some cars. For Greek dates 16 to 23 November 2026, 55 Athens airport cars could be returned in Thessaloniki and 53 could go the other way; the one-way charge, €220 to €425 northbound, was already in their totals (searched 22 October 2026). Without stops the drive takes about 6 h 30 min.

How old must a driver in Greece be?

Minimum age and licence years are set per car, so near-identical models can differ. 7 Athens airport quotes from 22 October 2026 set the minimum age at 20 to 25, and asked for 1 to 3 years of driving experience.

Is an International Driving Permit worth bringing to Greece?

Carrying one is wise. Greek terms advise a permit beside your national licence, warning that certain companies may decline you without it. UK photocard holders are covered for Greece, per the UK government; paper-licence holders may need a renewal or a 1968 permit.

Which Greek motorways charge tolls?

Attiki Odos, the Athens airport motorway, takes €2.80 from a car on entry (its published cash rate, read 23 October 2026). Nea Odos, the Central Greece Motorway, the Aegean Motorway, Olympia Odos, Moreas, Egnatia Odos and the Rio-Antirrio bridge all charge at their own toll stations. The renter pays every toll.

Will my hire car have a Greek toll tag?

We have not checked whether any rental car carries one. A single e-pass tag has worked across the Greek motorway network since November 2020, according to the Rio-Antirrio bridge operator, but plan on paying at a staffed lane, where Attiki Odos, Nea Odos and Egnatia take cash or a card.

How fast may I drive in a Greek town?

30 km/h, rising to 50 km/h on some Greek town roads with several lanes, as Greece reports to Your Europe, the EU portal. Out of town the limit is 90 km/h, and motorways allow up to 130 km/h, where no sign sets another figure.

Further SabreCar pages on Greece

Find your Greek hire car

Athens, Thessaloniki, Corfu and Rhodes, searched for the dates you need.

Search cars